Conference programme

Monday October 22nd 2018

09:00-09:30 : Registration open

09:30-10.00 : Welcome

10:00-11:00 : Keynote: Getting us to the Next Level in VR - Prof Robert W. Linderman

11:00-11:15 : Coffee Break

11:15-12:25: Scientific / Technical Session “Vision-based motion tracking”

·         Structure-aware 3D Hand Pose Regression from a Single Depth Image (short paper) - Jameel Malik, Ahmed Elhayek, Didier Stricker

·         Universal Web-Based Tracking for Augmented Reality Applications (short paper) - Yannic Bonenberger, Jason Rambach, Alain Pagani, Didier Stricker

·         Fully Automatic Multi-person Human Motion Capture for VR Applications (long paper) - Ahmed Elhayek, Onorina Kovalenko, Pramod Murthy, Jameel Malik, Didier Stricker

12:25-13:10 : Poster, Demo, Exhibition fast-forward

13:10-14:10: Lunch

14:10-14:55 Industrial Session 1

·         Commercial Haptic Gloves - Jerome Perret and Emmanuel Vander Poorten

·         Enabling the Teaching Factory leveraging a Virtual Reality system based on the Digital Twin - Vladimir Kuts, Tauno Otto, Enrico Giacinto Caldarola, Gianfranco Emanuele Modoni and Marco Sacco

·         Augmented Reality based Rover Maintenance in Mars/Moon Terrain Demonstrator - Kaj Helin, Liliana Ravagnolo, Jaakko Karjalainen, TimoKuula and Carlo Vizzi

14:55 – 15:30 Poster, Demo & Exhibit session

15:30 – 16:50 : Scientific / Technical Session “Perception & Cognition”

·         A Virtual Reality Investigation of the Impact of Wallpaper Pattern Size on Qualitative Spaciousness Judgments and Action-based Measures of Room Size Perception (long paper) - Governess Simpson, Ariadne Sinnis-Bourozikas, Megan Zhao, Sahar Aseeri, Victoria Interrante

·         Context-dependent Memory in Real and Virtual Reality (short paper) - Maik Lanen, Maarten Lamers

·         Evaluation of AR Inconsistencies on AR Placement Tasks: A VR Simulation Study (long paper) - Romain Terrier, Ferran Argelaguet, Jean-Marie Normand, Maud Marchal

16:50 – 17:00 Close of Day 1

18:15 – 19:15 EuroVR General Assembly

19:30 – 23:00 Conference Dinner at The Ivory Vaults, Ivory House, St Katharine Docks, London www.ivoryvaults.com

 

Tuesday, October 23rd 2018

09:00-10:00 : Keynote: Starting up to Start-ups: Why VR/AR industry is attracting new players- Luciana Carvalho Se.

10:00-11:00 : Scientific / Technical Session "3D acquisition & 3D reconstruction”

·         HDM-Net: Monocular Non-Rigid 3D Reconstruction with Learned Deformation Model (long paper) - Vladislav Golyanik, Soshi Shimada, Kiran Varanasi, Didier Stricker

·         HMD-Guided Image-Based Modeling and Rendering of Indoor Scenes (long paper) - Daniel Andersen, Voicu Popescu

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:10: Scientific / Technical Session “Haptics & 3D audio”

·         KinesTouch: 3D force-feedback rendering for tactile surfaces (long paper) - Antoine Costes, Fabien Danieau, Ferran Argelaguet Sanz, Anatole Lécuyer, Philippe Guillotel

·         Wearable Tactile Interfaces Using SMA Wires (short paper) - Nicola Esposito, Rosanna Maria Viglialoro, Vincenzo Ferrari

·         UnrealHaptics - A Plugin-System for High Fidelity Haptic Rendering in the Unreal Engine (long paper) - Marc O. Rüdel, Johannes Ganser, Rene Weller, Gabriel Zachmann

·         Distributed signal processing architecture for real-time convolution of 3D audio rendering for mobile applications (short paper) - Yukio Iwaya, Brian Katz

13:10-14:10 : Lunch

14:10-15:30 : Scientific / Technical Session “Interactive techniques & use-case studies”

·          Recreating Sheffield’s Medieval Castle in situ using Outdoor Augmented Reality (long paper) - Matthew Leach, Steve Maddock, Dawn Hadley, Carolyn Butterworth, John Moreland, Gareth Dean, Ralph Mackinder, Kacper Pach, Nick Bax, Michaela Mckone, Dan Fleetwood

·          Added value of a 3D CAVE within design activities (short paper) - Jean Basset, Frédéric Noël

·         Anchored Multiperspective Visualization for Efficient VR Navigation (long paper) - Meng-Lin Wu, Voicu Popescu

15:30-16:15 : Industrial Session 2

·         Immersive Applications of Industrial Digital Twins - Jonathan Eyre and Chris Freeman

·         AR Guidance for Trauma Surgery in Austere Environments - Daniel Andersen, Edgar Rojas-Muñoz, Chengyuan Lin, Maria Eugenia Cabrera, Voicu Popescu, Sherri Marley, Kathryn Anderson, Ben Zarzaur, Brian Mullis and Juan Wachs 

·         Evaluating the Benefit of Assistive AR Technology through Eye Tracking in a Surgical Simulation System - Jorge De Greef, Vladimir Poliakov, Caspar Gruijthuijsen, Allan Javaux, Mirza Awais Ahmad, Johan Philips, Sergio Portoles Diez and Emmanuel Vander Poorten

15:15-15:45 : Coffee Break

15:45-16:30 : Poster, Demo & Exhibit session

16:30-17:00: Awards Ceremony and Conference Close